EuroBasket
Year Winner Runner Up 3rd Place
2019 Spain France Serbia
2017 Spain France Belgium
2015 Serbia France Spain
2013 Spain France Turkey
2011 Russia Turkey France
2009 France Russia Spain
2007 Russia Spain Belarus
2005 Czech Republic Russia Spain
2003 Russia Czech Republic Spain
2001 France Russia Spain
1999 Poland France Russia
1997 Lithuania Slovak Republic Germany
1995 Ukraine Italy Russia
1993 Spain France Slovak Republic
1991 Soviet Union Yugoslavia Hungary
1989 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Bulgaria
1987 Soviet Union Yugoslavia Hungary
1985 Soviet Union Bulgaria Hungary
1983 Soviet Union Bulgaria Hungary
1981 Soviet Union Poland Czechoslovakia
1980 Soviet Union Poland Yugoslavia
1978 Soviet Union Yugoslavia Czechoslovakia
1976 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Bulgaria
1974 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Italy
1972 Soviet Union Bulgaria Czechoslovakia
1970 Soviet Union France Yugoslavia
1968 Soviet Union Yugoslavia Poland
1966 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Germany
1964 Soviet Union Bulgaria Czechoslovakia
1960 Soviet Union Bulgaria Czechoslovakia
1958 Bulgaria Soviet Union Czechoslovakia
1956 Soviet Union Hungary Czechoslovakia
1954 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Bulgaria
1952 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Hungary
1950 Soviet Union Hungary Czechoslovakia
1938 Italy Lithuania Poland
Olympic Games
Year Winner Runner Up 3rd Place
2016 USA Spain Serbia
2012 USA France Australia
2008 USA Australia Russia
2004 USA Australia Russia
2000 USA Australia Brazil
1996 USA Brazil Australia
1992 CIS China USA
1988 USA Yugoslavia Soviet Union
1984 USA South Korea China
1980 Soviet Union Bulgaria Yugoslavia
1976 Soviet Union USA Bulgaria
World Championship
Year Winner Runner Up 3rd Place
2018 USA Australia Spain
2014 USA Spain Australia
2010 USA Czech Republic Spain
2006 Australia Russia USA
2002 USA Russia Australia
1998 USA Russia Australia
1994 Brazil China USA
1990 USA Yugoslavia Cuba
1986 USA Soviet Union Canada
1983 Soviet Union USA China
1979 USA South Korea Canada
1975 Soviet Union Japan Czechoslovakia
1971 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Brazil
1967 Soviet Union South Korea Czechoslovakia
1964 Soviet Union Bulgaria Czechoslovakia
1959 Soviet Union Bulgaria Czechoslovakia
1957 USA Soviet Union Czechoslovakia
1953 USA Chile France
Other News